Source Single Channel Infusion Pump for ICU, CCU, Operation Room

Compare 30 single channel infusion pump models from verified suppliers in China. Buyers can evaluate features like TFT touch screens, battery capacity, and flow rates for use in ICU, CCU, and operation rooms.

Key considerations

Products List

Comprehensive Sourcing Guide

Strategic Sourcing Guide for Single Channel Infusion Pumps

The procurement of single channel infusion pumps represents a critical decision for healthcare facilities, surgical centers, and medical device distributors. These devices are essential for delivering precise fluid therapy, ensuring patient safety, and maintaining operational efficiency in high-stakes environments. For buyers navigating the global supply chain, the distinction between a generic fluid dispenser and a regulated medical device is paramount. This guide synthesizes available market data and technical observations to provide a disciplined framework for sourcing, evaluating, and integrating single channel infusion pumps into your procurement strategy. The focus remains strictly on verifiable attributes, compliance requirements, and operational specifications derived from current product listings and industry standards.

Technical Specifications and Functional Capabilities

When evaluating single channel infusion pumps, the primary focus must be on the precision of fluid delivery and the versatility of the control interface. The market offers devices with varying flow rate capabilities, which directly correlates to the intended clinical application. For instance, specific models in the current supply chain demonstrate a Kvo (Keep Vein Open) rate ranging from 1 to 5.0 ml/H, while others support a broader FF (Flow Rate) range of 100 to 1200 ml/H with a step increment of 100 ml. This variance indicates that buyers must match the pump's mechanical accuracy to the specific therapeutic needs of their department. A device capable of a flow rate increment as low as 0.1 ml is often required for neonatal or pediatric care, whereas adult ICU applications may prioritize higher volume throughput.

The volume capacity is another critical technical parameter. Available models support a Volume to Be Injected (Vtbi) ranging from 1 to 9999 ml, allowing for flexibility in long-duration infusions. The power source is predominantly electric, though battery autonomy varies significantly. Observed battery capacities range from 7 to 14 hours of operation, with specific configurations citing 11.1V batteries with capacities of 2000mAh or 2600mAh. This variance necessitates a clear understanding of the facility's power infrastructure and the need for portability. Furthermore, the display technology has evolved, with options ranging from basic interfaces to TFT touch screens and 4.3-inch color LCDs. The presence of a built-in battery and the specific dimensions of the device, such as a standard size of 153mm(L)162mm(W)227mm(H) or a compact 352114.8cm form factor, will dictate installation requirements and space utilization in clinical settings.

Compliance, Certification, and Regulatory Standards

Navigating the regulatory landscape is perhaps the most complex aspect of sourcing medical devices. The safety and efficacy of an infusion pump are contingent upon adherence to international and local standards. Buyers must verify that the supplier provides documentation for recognized certifications. In the current market, products are frequently associated with CE marking and ISO certifications, specifically ISO 13485, which is the standard for quality management systems in medical devices. Some listings also reference ISOFDA and ISOCE, though the specific validity and scope of these designations must be confirmed with the manufacturer's official documentation.

The classification of the device is equally important. Single channel infusion pumps are generally categorized under "Physiological Functions of Diagnosis and Monitoring Equipment" or similar regulatory classes depending on the jurisdiction. The "Medical Device Regulatory Type" is often listed as "Type Scale:Small," which may influence import duties and registration requirements in specific regions. Buyers should not rely solely on the presence of a certification logo on a product page. Instead, they must request the actual certificate numbers and verify their status with the issuing body. The standard "CE" marking implies conformity with European health, safety, and environmental protection standards, but the specific directive (e.g., MDR vs. MDD) must be clarified. Similarly, while ISO 13485 is a robust quality standard, it is a management system standard, not a product performance test; therefore, buyers must ensure the product also meets specific performance standards for accuracy and alarm functionality.

Cost Drivers and Pricing Dynamics

The pricing of single channel infusion pumps is influenced by a complex matrix of factors, including technological sophistication, material composition, and regulatory compliance. The observed price range in the market spans from approximately 6 USD to 10,000 USD. This vast disparity suggests that the keyword "single channel infusion pump" covers a spectrum from basic mechanical devices to highly sophisticated electronic units with advanced features. The lower end of the price spectrum may correspond to simpler drip-type pumps or devices with minimal electronic control, while the higher end likely reflects pumps with TFT touch screens, extensive history logs, and advanced alarm systems.

Material composition is a significant cost driver. Products utilizing PBT (Polybutylene Terephthalate) material are noted in the supply chain, offering durability and chemical resistance. The complexity of the internal mechanism, such as the "Theory: Electrotherapeutics" or the precision of the motor control, also impacts the final cost. Additionally, the inclusion of features like a "History Log" capable of storing 50,000 events, or "Automatic Anti-Bolus" functionality, adds to the manufacturing cost. Buyers must be wary of pricing that seems anomalously low, as it may indicate a lack of necessary certifications or the use of substandard materials. The Minimum Order Quantity (MOQ) also plays a role in the unit cost, with observed ranges from 1 to 1000 units. Bulk purchasing often yields better per-unit pricing, but the buyer must balance this against inventory holding costs and the risk of obsolescence.

Typical Clinical Applications and Operational Context

Understanding the intended application is vital for selecting the right device. Single channel infusion pumps are deployed across a wide range of clinical environments, including Intensive Care Units (ICU), Coronary Care Units (CCU), Operation Rooms, Neonatal Care, and Pediatric wards. The specific requirements of each environment dictate the necessary features. For example, Neonatal and Pediatric care demand extreme precision, often requiring the ability to deliver very low flow rates and high accuracy, such as ±2% mechanical accuracy with a flow rate increment of 0.1 ml. In contrast, Operation Room applications may prioritize rapid bolus delivery and robust alarm systems for occlusion detection.

The "Group" classification often listed as "Adult" suggests that some models are optimized for adult physiology, potentially lacking the sensitivity required for pediatric use. Buyers must carefully review the "Infusion Mode" capabilities. Advanced models offer Rate Mode, Time Mode, and Body Weight Mode, providing flexibility for different patient profiles. The presence of a "Separate Channel Alarm" is crucial for multi-patient setups, ensuring that alarms for one channel do not interfere with others. Furthermore, the "Pump Type" classification, such as "Drip Type Infusion Pump," indicates a specific mechanism of action that may be preferred in certain resource-limited settings or for specific fluid types. Matching the device's application profile to the facility's patient demographic is essential for clinical success and patient safety.

Supplier Evaluation and Quality Assurance

Selecting a reliable supplier is as important as selecting the right device. The origin of the product is a key indicator of supply chain stability. Many single channel infusion pumps are manufactured in Yangzhou, Jiangsu, China (Mainland), a region known for its medical device manufacturing ecosystem. However, the location of the factory does not guarantee quality. Buyers should evaluate the supplier's adherence to quality management systems, specifically looking for ISO 13485 certification. The "Product Standard" listed as "CE" or specific dimensions like "18.819.822.8cm" should be cross-referenced with the supplier's technical datasheets to ensure consistency.

Quality control processes must be rigorous. The "Accuracy" of the pump, often cited as ±2%, and the "Occlusion Sensitivity" settings (High, Medium, Low) are critical performance metrics that must be validated. Buyers should request third-party test reports or calibration certificates to verify these claims. The packaging standards, such as "Carton with Foam" or "1PC/Pack," are also indicators of the supplier's attention to detail during shipping. A supplier that provides "Neutral or Customized" logo options demonstrates flexibility, but the primary focus should remain on the integrity of the device. The "Classification" of the device as a medical device implies that the supplier must have a robust post-market surveillance system in place to handle any adverse events or recalls.

Long-Term Procurement and Lifecycle Management

Procuring infusion pumps is not a one-time transaction but a long-term commitment involving maintenance, training, and potential upgrades. The "Built-in Battery" capacity, ranging from 2000mAh to 2600mAh, is a component that will degrade over time. Buyers must consider the cost and availability of replacement batteries and the ease of battery replacement procedures. The "Power Supply" requirements, typically AC, should be compatible with the facility's electrical infrastructure, and the inclusion of a battery ensures continuity during power outages.

The "History Log" feature, capable of storing 50,000 events, is a valuable tool for auditing and quality improvement. However, the data retrieval process and compatibility with hospital information systems should be verified before purchase. The "Customization" availability, including options for specific logos or packaging, can be beneficial for branding, but it should not compromise the device's regulatory status. Buyers should also consider the "Lead Time" and "MOQ" when planning for inventory. With an MOQ range of 1 to 1000, facilities can start with smaller orders to test the device's performance before committing to larger volumes. Finally, the "Pump Type" and "Function" capabilities, such as Kvo, Purge, Bolus, and Autibolus, should be evaluated for their relevance to the facility's standard operating procedures to ensure that the investment yields maximum operational value over the device's lifespan.

Comparative Analysis of Key Product Attributes

To assist in the decision-making process, the following table summarizes the key attributes observed in the current market for single channel infusion pumps. This comparison highlights the variability in specifications that buyers must navigate.

AttributeObservation Range / Specific ValuesRelevance to Procurement
Flow Rate (Kvo)1 ~ 5.0 ml/HCritical for pediatric/neonatal applications.
Flow Rate (FF)100 ~ 1200 ml/H (100ml/Step)Suitable for adult ICU and general ward use.
Volume to Be Injected1 ~ 9999 mlDetermines capacity for long-duration infusions.
Accuracy±2% (Mechanical Accuracy ≤1%)Essential for high-risk medication delivery.
Display TypeTFT Touch Screen, 4.3 Inch Color LCDAffects user interface and ease of operation.
Battery Capacity11.1V; 2000mAh or 2600mAhImpacts portability and runtime during power loss.
Occlusion SensitivityHigh, Medium, LowAllows customization based on patient vein condition.
CertificationsCE, ISO 13485, ISOFDA (observed)Mandatory for regulatory compliance and market access.
OriginYangzhou, Jiangsu, China (Mainland)Indicates manufacturing hub and potential supply chain logistics.
MaterialPBT MaterialEnsures durability and chemical resistance.

This table serves as a reference point for buyers to identify gaps between their requirements and the available market offerings. It underscores the necessity of detailed specification checks before finalizing any procurement contract. By systematically evaluating these attributes, healthcare providers can ensure they acquire infusion pumps that meet both clinical needs and regulatory standards, ultimately safeguarding patient care and operational efficiency.

FAQs

What certifications do single channel infusion pumps have?

Available models carry CE, ISO13485, ISOFDA, and ISOCE certifications. Buyers must verify the specific certificate numbers and scope with the manufacturer to ensure compliance with local regulatory requirements before procurement.

Which flow rates are supported by these devices?

Devices support Kvo rates from 1 to 5.0 ml/H and flow rates up to 1200 ml/H with 100 ml steps. Some models offer a flow rate increment as low as 0.1 ml for precise neonatal or pediatric applications.

Can the pump operate on battery power?

Yes, units feature built-in batteries with capacities of 2000mAh or 2600mAh providing 7 to 14 hours of operation. This ensures continuity during power outages, though AC power supply is the primary source.

What is the price range for single channel infusion pumps?

Market prices range from 6 to 10,000 USD depending on features and complexity. Lower costs often correspond to basic mechanical units, while higher prices reflect advanced electronic controls and extensive history logging capabilities.

Where are these pumps manufactured?

Many units originate from Yangzhou, Jiangsu, China, a known medical device manufacturing hub. Buyers should confirm the specific factory location and verify quality management systems like ISO13485 for supply chain stability.

How is the display configured on these pumps?

Options include TFT touch screens, 4.3-inch color LCDs, or units without LCD displays. The interface choice impacts usability, with advanced models offering history logs of up to 50,000 events for auditing.